Tel
0113 535 1000

Staff zone >> Pupils zone >>

About our school

About our school

Our staff

ROLE TEACHINGSTAFF RESPONSIBILITIES
Head Teacher

Mr J Gorton

Vision and direction, Governing Body, overall Standards, Teaching and Learning, Staffing, Finance, Buildings, Targeted Services, Safeguarding and School Partnerships

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs R Wilson

Assessment and data, Upper Key Phase Two Leader, Child Protection Officer, Curriculum Development, Appraisal, NQTs

Assistant Head Teacher KS1

Miss H Drew

Key Stage One Leader, EAL and New Arrivals, NQT Mentor, Appraisal, Assessment, Staff Induction, Year 2 teacher

Assistant Head Teacher & Phase Leader (EYFS)

Mrs A Brealey

Foundation Stage Leader, EYFS Specialist Leader of Education, EYFS Admissions and Transition, Appraisal, Assessment, Creative Curriculum Team Leader, EYFS Teacher

Lower KS2 Senior lead

Mrs E Cook

Lower Key Phase 2 Leader, Subject Lead for Maths, Strategic Lead, Partnership and Community links, Year 6 teacher.

Senior Leader - Inclusion

Mr G Perry

Senior Leader - Inclusion and Special Educational Needs (SENCO)

Phase Leader (KS1)

Mrs L Hatswell

Phase Leader for Years 1 & 2, Year 1 teacher

Phase Leader (LKS2)

Mr P Doyle

Phase Leader for Years 3 & 4, Year 4 teacher

Phase Leader (UKS2) & Leader of Learning

Mr K Feather

Phase Leader for Year 5 & 6. Learning Team Leader for Health, Sport and Well-being, PE subject lead, Year 5 teacher.

Leader of Learning

Mrs S Beer

Learning Team Leader for Science, Knowledge and Understanding, Science subject lead, Year 4 teacher.

Leader of Learning

Mrs J Fox

English Subject lead, Year 6 teacher

Teacher

Mrs C Hill (maternity)

Nursery teacher, Artsmark lead

Teacher

Miss E Corbett

Reception teacher, PSHE subject lead

Teacher

Miss C Hall

Reception teacher, Geography subject lead

Teacher

Mrs S Howarth (maternity)

Year 1 teacher, Art subject lead

Teacher

Year 2 teacher

Teacher

Miss L Fairbanks

Year 2 teacher, RE subject lead

Teacher

Mrs N Sharif

PPA cover, History subject lead

Teacher

Mrs McGee

Reception Teacher, Investors in Pupils lead

Teacher

Mr G Ryan

Year 4 teacher, Design & Technology subject lead

Teacher

Year 6 teacher

 ROLE
NON-TEACHING STAFF RESPONSIBILITIES
Business Manager

Mrs V Brinkworth

Leads in the management, supervision and provision of school support services.

Bursar

Mrs L Hepworth

Organising and maintaining school finances.

Administrative Assistants

Miss L Haynes

Mrs G Ingle

Mrs L Linley

Providing administrative support. Welcoming parents and visitors.

Pastoral Support Manager

Miss L Smith

Designated Child Protection officer, Family support, attendance.

Attendance & Family Support Advisor

Miss R Brookes

Attendance, Designated Child Protection Officer. 

Learning and Academic Mentors

Mrs I Palin

Mrs S Green

Miss L Hallinan

Mrs L Thackery

Miss L Simcock

 

Behaviour Support Worker

 
HLTA

Mrs P Derbyshire

Miss L Hallinan

Miss Emily Harrison

Mrs W Lambert

Mrs A Longfellow

 

EAL HLTA

 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs P Rahman

 

ICT Manager

Mr D Bottrill

 
Lunchtime Supervisors

Miss L Smith

Conduct, welfare and safety of pupils during the lunchtime period

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants

Mrs G Hassan

Mrs D Cousins

Mrs S Hoyle

Mrs C Osakue

Mrs N Bibi

Mr S Borsak

Mrs N Kousar

Mrs M Josamu

 

Breakfast and After School Club

Miss Atkinson

Miss Pickworth

Mrs N Bibi

 

AREA OF SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF SUPPORT STAFF
Nursery 2-3s

Mrs J Bailes

S Allon

K Buckley

R Colley

Nursery 3-4s

Miss E Corbett

W Lambert

S Hayley

C Butler

K Buckley

Reception

Mrs N McGee

Miss E Corbett

Miss C Oakes

Mrs A Iqbal

Miss J Filer

D Webb

S Hussain

B McFarlane

H Crowther

M Martinez Llovett

A Rowland

J Sharpe

I Anchidin

Year 1

Mrs L Hatswell

Mrs L Barnes

Miss M Higgins

A Dumitru

S Campbell

M Lovefield

V Whitley

G Parsonage

A McGlashon

A Hutchinson

H McDonagh

P Rahman

D Whitaker

Year 2

Mrs L Fairbanks

Miss H Lamb

Mrs V Ibbetson

S Tserkezos

C Pickering

S Thompson

E Harrison

S Mahmood

S Atkinson

R Robinson (maternity)

Year 3

Miss C Sloan

Miss S Lawson

Mrs J Fox

A Hardcastle

M Siddle

U Slaughter

K Clark

B Verolot

L Tolhurst

A Longfellow

 Year 4

Mr P Doyle

Mrs P Cartwright

Mr G Ryan

M Butler

K Pickworth

F Dresner

K Smith

T Hussain

Year 5

Mr J Annis-Brown

Miss H Lowe

Mr E Brannan

M Pierre

K Baldie

C Henry

I Mitalidis

S Lowe

Year 6

Mr M Tee

Mr K Feather

Mrs S Pemberton 

E Noakes

H Button

P Derbyshire

S Dransfield

L Palin

S Green

B Lancaster

PPA

Mrs N Sharif

Miss M Durning

Miss S Baird

Miss L Hallinan

 

 
Additional Support  

E Prunean

J Hill-Pearson